Contact: No-charge semi-circle areas

  2014 Official Basketball Rules – Official Interpretations – Valid as of 1st March 2017 – 2nd edition

Art. 33 Contact: General principles
33.10 No-charge semi-circle areas

33-2 Example: A1 attempts a jump shot that begins outside the semi-circle area and charges into B1 who is in contact with the semi-circle area.
Interpretation: A1’s action is legal as the no-charge semi-circle rule is applied.

33-6 Example: A1 drives to the basket and is in the act of shooting. Instead of completing the shot for a field goal A1 passes the ball to A2 who is standing in the corner of the playing court. A1 then charges into B1 who is in contact with the no-charge semi-circle area.
Interpretation: A1’s legal action. The no-charge semi-circle rule is applied.

Consider this:

In both examples, the game must go on.

No foul against offensive player (A1) and no foul against defensive player (B1).

Conclusion:

In both examples:

①  The defensive player (B1) is in contact with the NO-CHARGE SEMI-CIRCLE AREA.

②  The defensive player (B1) is in a legal guarding position when the contact occurs. For this reason, it isn’t called a foul against him.

Don’t forget this:

33-1 Statement: The purpose of the no-charge semi-circle rule is not to reward a defensive player who has taken a position under his own basket in order to draw a charging foul against an offensive player who is in control of the ball and is penetrating towards the basket.

In this specific theme, No-Charge Semi-Circle Areas, the FIBA Rules 2014 protect the offensive player in the charge & block calls. (Consider the text below.)

On the other hand, Referees are responsible for ensuring that the spirit and the intent of the rules are upheld. Pay attention in this interesting situation:

33-5 Example: A1 drives to the basket and is in the act of shooting. Instead of completing the shot for a field goal A1 passes the ball to A2 who is directly following him. A1 then charges into B1 who is in contact with the no-charge semi-circle area. At approximately the same time A2, with the ball in his hands is on a direct drive to the basket in an attempt to score. Interpretation: A1’s charging foul. The no-charge semi-circle rule is not applied as A1 illegally uses his body to clear the way to the basket for A2.

In this case, the FIBA Rules 2014 protect the defensive player (B1) who is in a legal guarding position in contact with the semi-circle area.

Published by

FIBA Americas Officiating

FIBA Americas Officiating * Basketball Officiating * Referees - Table Officials - Commissioners - Instructors * FIBA Basketball Rules - Mechanics of Officiating

2 thoughts on “Contact: No-charge semi-circle areas

  1. What happen if defensive player is inside semicircle but jumps and when the contact occurs none of his feet are in contact with the floor?
    Thank you

    Like

    1. Dear Francisco,
      Thank you for your question. Your participation is very important for us.
      Consider this:
      FIBA Rules 2014 – Art. 33 Contact: General principles
      33.2. Principle of verticality
      During the game, each player has the right to occupy any position (cylinder) on the playing court not already occupied by an opponent.
      This principle protects the space on the floor which he occupies and the space above him when he jumps vertically within that space.
      As soon as the player leaves his vertical position (cylinder) and body contact occurs with an opponent who had already established his own vertical position (cylinder),
      the player who left his vertical position (cylinder) is responsible for the contact.
      The defensive player must not be penalized for leaving the floor vertically (within his cylinder) or having his hands and arms extended above him within his own cylinder.
      The offensive player, whether on the floor or airborne, shall not cause contact with the defensive player in a legal guarding position by:
      • Using his arms to create more space for himself (pushing off).
      • Spreading his legs or arms to cause contact during or immediately after a shot for a field goal.
      Read more here: FIBA Official Basketball Rules http://bit.ly/2kScAET

      Please, feel free to contact us if you need any further information.
      Best Regards,
      FIBA Americas Officiating Staff

      Like

Comments are closed.